Past Arden Contra Dances

Return to the main Contra Dance page.

2012

  • June 3: Dr. Twamley’s Audio Snakes, with calling by Susan Hankin.
    • Come swim in the Arden pool before, during, or after the dance. Just buy a guest pass at the pool for the special price of $5.00.  Bring your swim wear and towel.
  • September 9  Rumpus with calling by Bob Isaacs
    • Bill Quern, Sarah Gowan, Steve Epstein, Michael Hearn
  • October 7 Gooseberries with calling by Susan Hankin
    • Rich Dodson – fiddle and tenor banjo, Dave Cottrell – accordian,  Jill Smith – piano
    • Pot Luck Supper at Chris’ and Donna’s house after this dance. Directions at the dance.
  • November 4 Tater Patch with Janine Smith calling contras and squares

 2013

  • January 1, 2013 New Years Day Special
    • 2:00 to 5:00 International Folk Dance
    • 5:00 to 7:00 Potluck supper in the Gild Hall
    • 7:00 to 10:00 Contra dance – Dave Wiesler and Matt Clark with calling by Scott Higgs
  • January 20 (3rd Sunday) Mason Dixon Contra Dance Orchestra with calling by Susan Taylor and Shane Knudsen
  • February 3 Raise the Roof with calling by Donna Hunt and Bryan Suchenski
    • Mat Clark (fiddle), Paul Morrissett (bass),  Judi Stellar (hammered dulcimer), Kathy Talvitie (guitar)
  • March 3 Mind the Gap with calling by Greg Frock
    • Kirsten Erwin (flute and whistle), Adam Oleksa (fiddle), Jane Roberts (cello), and Adlai Waksman (piano and accordion)
    • Potluck supper at Donna and Chris’ house after the dance. Directions available at the dance.
  • April 7 Corachree with calling by Ken Gall from Indianapolis
    • Jane Rothfield (fiddle), Allan Carr (bass), Bill Quern (mandolin), Sarah Gowan (guitar) and Joe DePaolo (drums)
Corachree plays for the April 7, 2012 contra dance.
Corachree plays for the April 7, 2013 contra dance.
  • May 5 Bob and the Wombats with calling by Jan Alter
    • Carl Friedman (fiddle, flute), Robin Wilson (flute, concertina), Ralph Barthine (guitar), Bob Pasquarello (piano)
  • June 2 Run of the Mill String Band with Susan Taylor calling contras and squares
    • Palmer Loux (fiddle), Greg Loux (Guitar), Paul Sidlick (banjo) and Tom Schaffer (upright bass) Facebook
    • Pool and pizza party after the dance in the Arden Club pool. Bring your bathing suit and towel. Swimming $5.00. Pizza $3.00.
  • September 8 (2nd Sunday) Shawn Brenneman, from Blacksburg, VA,  calling with Dr. Twamley’s Audio Snakes
    • Mike Rovine (fiddle), Jill Smith (piano), Wes Steenson (mandolin, guitar, and banjo)
  • October 6 Jim Kitch calling with Rumpus
    • Bill Quern (mandolin, fiddle), Sarah Gowan (guitar), Michael Hearn (harmonica)
  • November 3 Susan Hankin calling with Raise the Roof
    • Mat Clark (fiddle), Paul Morrissett (bass), Judi Stellar (hammered dulcimer), Kathy Talvitie (guitar)
    • Pot luck supper at Donna and Chris’ house after the dance. Directions at the dance.

 2014

  • January 1, 2014.  Kristin Seibert, from North Carolina, calling with David Knight and Dave Wiesler.
    • Special New Years Day program
    • 2:00 to 5:00 International folk dance
    • 5:00 to 7:00 Potluck supper in the Gild Hall
    • 7:00 to 10:00 Contra dance
  • January 19 Susan Taylor and Rick Mohr calling with the amazing Mason Dixon Contra Dance Orchestra
  • February 2 Donna Hunt calling with Celador from North Carolina
    • Gretchen Caverly (fiddle and electronica) and David Hayes (guitar, mandolin, tenor banjo, and electronica)
  • March 2 Angela DeCarlis and Bryan Suchenski calling with Contra Rebels
    • Todd Clewell (fiddle) and Henry Koretsky (guitar)
    • Dinner after the dance at El Diablo Burittos, Branmar Plaza
  • April 6 Greg Frock calling with Atlantic Crossing from Vermont
    • Viveka Fox (fiddle, bodhran, djembe), Peter Macfarlane (fiddle, low whistle),
      Tristan Henderson (mandolin, bouzouki, tenor banjo, foot percussion), and Rick Klein (guitar)
    • Dinner after the dance at El Diablo Burittos, Branmar Plaza
  • May 4 Janine Smith calling with the Gooseberries from central PA
    • Rich Dodson (tenor banjo, mandolin), Dave Cottrell (accordion), and Jill Smith (piano)
    • Pot luck supper after the dance at Donna and Chris’ house.
  • June 1 Sue Gola and Justin Kauker calling with Larry Unger (guitar), Julie Metcalf (fiddle), and Taki Masuko (percussion)
    • Pizza and pool party at the Arden Pool after the dance.
  • September 7: Donna Hunt calling with Dancewiz
    • Steve Epstein (clarinet and sax), Bill Quern (mando, banjo, fiddle, melodeon), Josh Burdick (fiddle), and Adlai Waxman (piano, accordion)
    • Join us at El Diablo Burritos after the dance.
  • October 5: Dan Black calling with Raise the Roof
    • Mat Clark (fiddle), Judi Stellar (hammered dulcimer), Kathy Talvitie (guitar), and Paul Morrissett (bass)
    • Pot luck at Donna’s and Chris’ house after the dance.
  • November 2: David Eisenstadter calling with Perpetual eMotion
    • Ed Howe (electric fiddle) and John Coté (electric guitar, didgeridoo, and foot percussion)
    • Special price: $12 regular/$10 Arden members/$7 students.
    • Join us at El Diablo Burritos after the dance.

 2015

  • January 1, 2015: New Years Day Special
    • 2:00 to 5:00p International Folk Dancing with International Folk Sounds (live music)
    • 5:00 to 7:00p Pot luck supper in the Gild Hall
    • 7:00 to 10:00p Contra dance with Coracree and calling by Anna Rain
    • Special price: $12, $11 Arden members, $7 students
  • January 18: Mason Dixon Contra Dance Orchestra with calling by Jan Alter and Susan Taylor
    • Special price: $12, $11 Arden members, $7 students
    • Jamming and pot luck supper in the Gild Hall after the dance
  • February 1: Big Trouble with calling by Susan Hankin
    • Rick Mohr (fiddle), Paul Prestopino (mandolin, tenor banjo, harmonicas), Bob Pasquarello (piano)
    • Join us at El Diablo Burritos after the dance.
  • March 1: Tater Patch with Susan Taylor calling contras and squares
    • Judy Hough-Goldstein and Marge Sume (fiddles), Sheldon Sandler (banjo), Tony Sume (guitar), and Richard Gordon (bass).
    • Pot luck supper at Donna and Chris’ house after the dance.
    • This dance was cancelled due to the winter storm.
  • April 12: The Wonderful World of Waltz by led by Peggy Leiby and Ret Turner
    • 12:30 to 1:30 pm. Admission $5/$4 students
  • April 12: Kith and Kin with calling by Hilton Baxter
    • Kirsten Erwin (whistles and flute), Adam Oleksa (fiddle), Josh Burdick (fiddle) & Ben Kennedy (piano)
    • Contra dance 2:00 to 5:00. New dancer lesson at 1:30 pm.
    • Second Sunday, not Easter Sunday
    • Join us at El Diablo Burritos after the dance.
  • May 3: Matt, Dave,  and Paul with calling by Janine Smith
    • Matt Clark (fiddle), Dave Wiesler (piano and guitar), and Paul Morrissett (bass)
    • Birthday Celebration for Karen Warren
  • June 7: Tempest with calling by Mark Hillegonds
    • Tim Ball (fiddle), Chuck Abel (Guitar) and Eric Metzgar (drums)
    • Tempest brings a progressive, jazzy sound to the stage, providing a tantalizing blend of New England, Celtic, Old Time, and French-Canadian sets infused with elements of pop, funk, and world music.
    • Pool and pizza party ($9 for both) after the dance.
  • October 4: Raise the Roof with calling by Jan Alter
    • Mat Clark (fiddle), Judi Stellar (hammered dulcimer), Kathy Talvitie (guitar), Molly Hebert (bass)
    • Join us for dinner at El Diablo Burritos after the dance.
  • November 1: Tater Patch with calling by Susan Hankin
    • Judy Hough-Goldstein and Marge Sume (fiddles), Sheldon Sandler (banjo), Tony Sume (guitar), and Richard Gordon (bass)
    • Join us for dinner at El Diablo Burritos after the dance.

2016

  • January 1: New Years Day Dances
    • 2:00p to 5:o0p International Folk Dance
    • 5:00p to 7:00p Pot Luck Supper
    • 7:00p to 10:00p Contra Dance: Dave, Josh, and Susie  with calling by Donna Hunt
      • Dave Wiesler (piano, guitar), Josh Burdick (fiddle) and Susie Lorand (fiddle)
  • January 17: Mason Dixon Contra Dance Orchestra
    • Calling by Susan Taylor and Jan Alter
    • Pot luck supper and jamming after the dance.
  • February 7: Run of the Mill String Band with calling by Mark Hillegonds
    • Palmer Loux (fiddle), Greg Loux (guitar), Paul Sidlick (banjo, mandolin), Mat Clark (bass)
  • March 6: Live Wire with calling by Greg Frock
    • Ben Kennedy (piano), Josh Burdick (fiddle), Bill Quern (mando, melodeon, banjo, etc), Sarah Gowan (guitar, concertina, feet)
    •  Mindy Dole birthday celebration!
  • April 3: Mind the Gap with calling by Perry Shafran
  • May 1: Gravel Hill Gambolers with calling by Dan Black
  • Oct. 2: Contra Rebels with calling by Dave Rupp
  • Nov. 6: Dr. Twamleys Audio Snakes with calling by Sam Rotenberg
  • Dec. 4:  Box and String with calling by Jan Alter

 

Return to the main Contra Dance page.